Class of 1967
Pryor High School
Pryor, Oklahoma

     
         
      Class History
    Links    
    Classmates   The Class of 1967 graduated from Pryor High School on
    Photos  

Friday, May 26, 1967, at 8 p.m. in the High School Gymnasium.

    Main Page  

 

    Reunions  

 

    Sports    
    Trivia   CLASS MOTTO:  "Nature has given us the seed of knowledge, but not 
    In Memoriam   knowledge itself."
    More Links   CLASS FLOWER:  The Yellow Rose
       

CLASS COLORS:  Light Blue and Silver
 

Our yearbook was the 50th Edition of the Pryor High School Yearbook,
the first one being published in 1917.  Our school colors have changed
from red and gold to blue and gold.  The mascot was then the Coyote,
but was changed later to the Tiger.

Kindergarten

Once upon a time, a long time ago, at Central Grade School of Pryor, Oklahoma, a group of children started their first day of school in Kindergarten.  These kids are the thirteen year veterans of this great school.  They started together and will end together, and we hope they will live happily ever after.  They are BARBARA COX, DON EWERT, ROBERT HARRIS, LARRY HENSON, KATHY CORDELL, DAVE DICKINSON, DON BERKEMEYER, ISSY HOUSTON, MARILYN PIERCE, CLIFFORD MARTIN, CANDY BROWN, MARC GARRETT, ALLEN HEAD, ALFRED FLINT, JUDY KILLION, DON DIMMITT, MARILYN BROWN, VICKI POWELL, TOM BRADLEY, MARY FAIRCLOTH, MIKE ADAIR, JANA EPPERLY, LUCY TILLY, DEBBIE GOOLDY, DIANE HOWARD, CAROLYN PIERCE, BECKY WILLIAMS, PHIL TROUT, ROD BAKER, ERNEST CASEY, SUE HADDEN, CONARD GAITHER, OPAL MARTIN, GLENDA HOWARD, PATTY STEVENS, and last but not least, DONNA D'APOLITO.

First Grade

Then came the first grade class, which can be considered the first real year of school.  Here again we have charter members.  They are:  CHARLES HEAD, ROY COLLINS, BARRY DOTSON, DICK BURKHART, DWIGHT BLACKWELL, BOB BREWSTER, JIM THOMAS, MARY RISNER, BENNY MUSTAIN, JAMES KNIGHT, JOHN WEAKLEY, DOUG RUHL, WAYNE THOMPSON, JAMES SCHEETZ, DAVID BRIGGS, LINDA HUGGINS, CAROL FULTON, BRUCE JOHNSON, DONNA PETTY, PAMELA GRAHAM, MARY LEE TAYLOR, BARBARA WICKLIFFE, SANDRA SEATON, MARVIN RHYMES, EDITH MAE YORK, SHEILA LOWERY, BILL WILSON, RICK RISNER, FRIEDA HUNTER, CAROL DAILY HEDGEPATH, DONALD BARNWELL, BECKY BRIGGS, JOHNNY RAGSDALE, BRENDA HERRINGTON, RON GURLEY, BOB MAGUIRE, LONNIE SMITH and RON STACY.

Second Grade

Joining the Seniors of 1967 in the second grade were:  LARRY HURLEY from Boatman, SUSAN PORTER from Grandy, Colorado, JANET GEORGE from Porter, TWYLA EASTER from Fort Gibson, NEAL TROYER from Hazel, RHONDA SAUNDERS from Vinita, and PATSY SCHERRER from Keokuck, Iowa.

Third and Fourth Grade

Coming into the Pryor School system in the third grade:  RICKY PHILLIPS from Tulsa, SUSAN HOLMES from Wagoner, MARLYN RYALS from Owasso, and FANNIE JACKSON from Blackwell.

Adding to the class roll in the Fourth grade was NANCY RAINWATER from Derby, Kansas.

Fifth and Sixth Grade

GARY JOHNSON from Coffeyville, Kansas, EDDIE LADD from Corpus Christi, Texas via Foreman, Arkansas, GWEN D'AGOSTINO from Clayton, New Jersey, and DEAN ATCHLEY from Osage entered our marvelous class in the Fifth Grade.

The new members of our class in Sixth Grade were CAROLYN MCDANIELS from Claremore, RONNIE DRYDEN from Ada, LEONARD FLY from Shreveport, Louisiana, TOM COLBY from Vinita, SUSAN PORTER from Longmont, Colorado and NELL VERN FOWLER.

Seventh Grade

In the first year of Junior High, the Seventh Grade, ROBERT HARRIS from Ogreeta, DONNIS ALLEN from Tulsa, DAVID DICKISON from Florida, RONNIE KESTER from Pleasantview, LEON VILLINES from Tulsa, GEORGE TINGLEY from Shawnee, SHERMAN LONG from San Antonio, Texas, RUNAE KINDELL from Big Cabin, GAYLE WILLIAMS from Lockney, Texas entered the list of further Seniors of '67.

Junior City Elections were held and BECKY WILLIAMS was elected Mayor, MARY FAIRCLOTH, Treasurer, DEBBY GOOLDY, City Clerk, MARC GARRETT, Chief of Police.  Councilmen were:  ALLEN HEAD, WAYNE THOMPSON, BARBY THOMAS, JUDY KILLION, GARY BRADLEY, ELLEN BERRY, GAYLE WILLIAMS, DON DIMMITT and LUCY TILLY.

Eighth Grade

In the eighth grade we gained MARIA BARE from Berlin, Germany, JIMMY BERGMAN from Boatman, JOHN DAVENPORT from Boatman, MIKE KACHELMEYER from Jacksonville, Florida, DWAINE MCKENZIE from Mangum, CHARLES RAY from Teague, FRANK VARGAS from Bartlesville, GENE WILKINS from Centralia, and PEGGY WOODS from Bryan Chapel.

Freshmen

Students entering Pryor Junior High School during our Freshman year were GARY TRUE from Teague, THERESA SHOWALTER, BARBARA CLARK, JANE DAVENPORT and JOHNNY NICHOLS from Osage, BILLY WILLYARD and JERRY WEAVER from Welch, JUDY TEEL and LARRY TROYER from Cole, and JACK HALL from Hominy.

CONARD GAITHER was chosen outstanding athlete and RON STACY was the most improved athlete.  The basketball team won 8 games and lost 6.   Our track team won the Conference Championship.

DON DIMMITT and KATHLEEN RICHARDS STAFFORD received the American Legion awards for the outstanding boy and girl citizen.  RONNIE REYNOLDS and SUSAN PORTER were the Students of Today.

The Select Choir consisted of 20 members of our class. Twenty-two classmates were in band.  Cheerleaders were GAYLE WILLIAMS, JUDY KILLION and MARILYN and CAROLYN PIERCE.

MARVIN RHYMES gave the welcoming address for the Freshman graduation.  GAYLE WILLIAMS gave a short history of our class.  The Select Choir sang "My Heart is Offered Still to You."  The band played "Blue Danube."

Sophomore Year

 Heading the class as officers in 1963, Sophomore Class, were President, DOUG RUHL, Vice-President, CONARD GAITHER, Secretary, CAROLYN PIERCE.

Those joining our class in our first High School year were RONNIE RAMOS from Tulsa, DONNA GANT from Tulsa, JOHN WEAKLEY from Larson, Kansas, MIKE WALTERS, JERRY STIMSON, JOAN WEATHERFORD, KATHE WHALING and ETHYLENNE BARNETT.

Our class favorites were:  Best All Around, GAYLE WILLIAMS and CONARD GAITHER, Most Pleasing Personality, ISSY HOUSTON and MARVIN RHYMES, Most Valuable to School Life, MARILYN PIERCE and DON DIMMITT.

Sponsoring our Class that year were MRS. MCARTOR, MR. PHILLIPS, MRS. SNODGRASS, MR. ROBERTSON, MRS. SANDERS and COACH THOMASON.

Showing just a part of the beauty and handsomeness of our Class that year were the girls and boys chosen as Royalty.  They were: 
FFA queen, JANE DAVENPORT; FFA Attendant, Barbara Clark
Spanish Queen, ISSY HOUSTON; Spanish King, DOUG RUHL; 1st Spanish Attendants, KATHY CORDELL and FRANK VARGAS; 2nd Spanish Attendants, CANDY BROWN and MARC GARRETT
Annual Attendants, MARILYN PIERCE and DON DIMMITT
Football Attendant:  GAYLE WILLIAMS
Band Attendant:  MARY FAIRCLOTH
Miss Pryor Top Ten:  BECKY WILLIAMS

Ever since the Sophomore year the Seniors of 1967 have always had great representation in the various activities.  On the Annual Staff, FRIEDA HUNTER served as Assistant Advertising and Business Editor with SUSAN PORTER serving as Sophomore Editor while BARBARA CLARK was Assistant Sophomore and Sports Editor.  Snooping into the school affairs was the Newspaper Staff which consisted of SANDRA FOOTE, Activities Editor, JANA EPPERLY, Reporter, and TWYLA EASTER, Roving Reporter.

There were 37 Sophomore girls straining their voices as only Sophomores can do.  14 Sophomores participated in Choral Club and only 1 was in Select Choir.  Thirty-one team supporting girls were in the Pep Club.  MARILYN PIERCE, CAROLYN PIERCE and GAYLE WILLIAMS served as our energetic Cheerleaders.  Nineteen members supported the band with ISSY HOUSTON and MARY FAIRCLOTH serving as twirlers.  One member was in the Stage Band.

Six Sophomores were members of the Student Council.  The Pryor FFA had sixteen members with JERRY WEAVER serving as Treasurer and CHARLES RAY as Secretary.  The Spanish Club boasted thirty-two members.  The officers were FRANK VARGAS, President; ISSY HOUSTON, Secretary; and DOUG RUHL, Vice President.  Ten Sophomores were in FHA with OPAL MARTIN, Songleader, JILL DAVIS, Reporter, MARY FAIRCLOTH, historian.  Speech Club claimed 23 members in which SUSAN PORTER served as Vice-President and JANE DAVENPORT served as Secretary.

There were four sophomores in FTA.  We had four members in AFS, one in T&I, four in FPA, one in Library Club, and six men in Letterman's Club.  Five Sophomores were in the newly formed Carpentry class.  The High School Red Cross had nine members with SANDRA FOOTE as Reporter.  There were eight Sophomores in the State Honor Society and four in the National Honor Society with ISSY HOUSTON serving as Secretary.  One Sophomore had a role in the All-School play, "Dear Ruth".

Sophomores worked very hard in athletics for the 1964-65 season.  Eight boys participated in football in 1965.  The season was five wins, two ties, and three losses.  There were six men in basketball that year with a season of 13 wins and 8 losses.  The track team supported 5 Sophomores.  BILLY WILSON was the football and baseball trainer.  WAYNE THOMPSON helped during the basketball season.

The Sophomore Class was under the supervision of MR. HOWARD HUNSAKER for the last time.  The 1965 Blue and Gold Yearbook was dedicated to him.

Junior Year

Beautifying the Annual as Attendants, were JILL DAVIS and WAYNE CARMAN.  MARILYN PIERCE was Basketball Attendant, Football Attendant was ISSY HOUSTON and T&I Attendant was DONNA GANT.

The Juniors of 1966 were full of enthusiasm and the Cheerleaders were a big contributing factor to this.  There were 30 members in Pep Club.  The Cheerleaders were CAROLYN PIERCE, GAYLE WILLIAMS and MARILYN PIERCE.  The Vice-President was CANDY BROWN and the Secretary was SUSAN HOLMES.

There were three juniors on the Annual Staff.  Eleven girls were in FHA, five of them were officers.  There were three members in FTA.  Seventeen Juniors were in Band.  Our Junior band officers were ROBERT HARRIS, Property Manager; ISSY HOUSTON and MARVIN RHYMES, Librarians.  Our Twirlers were MARY FAIRCLOTH and ISSY HOUSTON.  Two Juniors were in the Stage Band.  There were 14 members from the Junior Class in AFS.   TOMMY COLBY was Vice-President and JANA EPPERLY, Secretary.  DOUG RUHL was Vice-President of Student Council and there were 5 other Junior members in Student Council.  There were 31 members in Choral Club and 3 of these were in Select Choir.  The Letterman's Club boasted 19 boys.  The newly-formed Latin Club had 4 members.

There were 36 members in the National Honor Society with DOUG RUHL as President.  Fourteen of these Students were in State Honor Society.  DON DIMMITT presided as president.  There were 6 members in Newspaper.  Three girls were in Office.  In the Vocational Clubs there were 13 in T&I and nine in Auto Mechanics.  Twenty-one students participated in Speech Club.  JUDY TEEL was Reports and MARY LEE TAYLOR was Vice-President of the Library Club in which five others participated.  There were 10 members in Future Business Leaders of America, seven members in Future Physicians of America and 20 boys in Future Farmers of America.

Of the 13 boys out for football, 12 lettered.  In basketball there were five on the A team and three on the B team.  There were five wrestlers, six trackmen, and five boys in baseball.  This year was the first for a Wrestling team.

The Miss Pryor of 1966 was GAYLE WILLIAMS.  First attendant was LINDA HORNER and there were two other Juniors in the top ten.

Junior favorites were:
Most Likely to Succeed - MARVIN RHYMES and CAROLYN PIERCE
Most Valuable to School Life - CONARD GAITHER and GAYLE WILLIAMS
Most Pleasing Personality - RONNIE DRYDEN and DEBBY GOOLDY
Friendliest - LEON VILLINES and JANE DAVENPORT
Best All Around - FRANK VARGAS and ISSY HOUSTON

Our Junior Class were headed by MARVIN RHYMES, President; DON BERKEMEYER, Vice-President and MARILYN PIERCE, Secretary-Treasurer.

Senior Year

The Senior Class Officers were:
President - DON DIMMITT
Vice-President - FRANK VARGAS
Secretary/Treasurer - JANE DAVENPORT

Senior favorites were:
Most valuable to school life - DOUG RUHL & BARBARA CLARK
Most likely to succeed - DON BERKEMEYER & CANDY BROWN
Friendliest - ROY COLLINS & NORMA TAYLOR
Best all around - DON DIMMITT & CAROLYN PIERCE
Most pleasing personality - ALLEN HEAD & BECKY WILLIAMS

Monopolizing the Queen slots were seniors KATHY CORDELL, Football; SHEILA ARMSTRONG, Miss Pryor; CAROLYN PIERCE, Basketball; BARBARA CLARK, FFA; and MARY FAIRCLOTH, Band.  Annual queen and king were BRENDA HORNER AND RON RAMOS.  JUDY COUCH and MARVIN RHYMES were Mr. and Miss FBLA.

Senior attendants were:  FANNIE JACKSON, football; SHEILA ARMSTRONG, basketball; BARBARA COX, T&I; and ISSY HOUSTON, band.  RON STACY and FRIEDA HUNTER were AFS royalty while JANE DAVENPORT and MARVIN RHYMES were Boy and Girl of Today.

The All-School Play was "Take Her, She's Mine".  Seniors taking part in this play were TOM COLBY, MARVIN RHYMES, DWAINE MCKENZIE, ROBERT HARRIS, RONNIE DRYDEN, SANDY WATKINS, JANA EPPERLY, REBECCA CATLETT & PATTY SCHERRER.

Activities are a major part of a Senior's life.  Serving as editor of the Blue and Gold were FRIEDA HUNTER, BARBARA CLARK served as Sports Editor, and SUSAN PORTER was Senior Editor.  Seniors on the Newspaper staff were RODNEY BAKER, OPAL MARTIN, WAYNE THOMPSON, DONNIS ALLEN, RUNAE KINDELL and ERNEST CASEY.  FTA claimed 26 members with JANE DAVENPORT as president, and the "Future Teacher of the Year" aware went to JANET GEORGE.  BETTY LOBO was the foreign exchange student from Brazil and lived with the Tilly's.  DWAINE MCKENZIE served as president of AFS with JANA EPPERLY as Vice President.  23 Seniors enrolled in Choral Club.  ALLEN HEAD served as president and RON RISNER, vice president, LUCY TILLY, Secretary, FANNIE JACKSON, Librarian, and RON GURLEY as Student Director.  There were 7 Seniors in Select Choir, and the Tiger Band boasted 17 Seniors, DON BERKEMEYER was president, FRANK VARGAS was vice-president, ISSY HOUSTON was treasurer, TOM COLBY and MARVIN RHYMES served as librarians, and DWAINE MCKENZIE and ROBERT HARRIS were property managers.  Seniors in the Stage Band were FRANK VARGAS, MIKE KACHELMEYER, BRUCE JOHNSON, and LEONARD FLY.

There were 16 members in T&I, 4 in carpentry, 15 in auto mechanics, 5 in Library Club, and 15 in High School Red Cross with KATHY CORDELL - president, and TWYLA EASTER - secretary.  MARVIN RHYMES served as president, KATHY CORDELL - vice president, and BARBARA CLARK as secretary of the Future Physician club.  There were also 8 other members.

The Pryor FFA chapter had fourteen members and the Whitaker FFA chapter had two.  FANNIE JACKSON, president; SUSAN HOLMES, vice president; ISSY HOUSTON, secretary, were officers of the FHA with ten other members.

There were 45 in the National Honor Society, and twenty-five in State Honor Society.  Representing our class at Boy's State were:  JACK HALL, TOMMY BRADLEY, ROBERT HARRIS, DAVID BRIGGS, MIKE ADAIR, JIMMY SMITH, DWAINE MCKENZIE, and VIRGIL TIPTON.  Girl's Staters were SUE HADDEN and SUSAN PORTER.

The Pep Club had 35 Senior Girls with JILL DAVIS, secretary; JANE DAVENPORT, and CANDY BROWN as officers.  The loyal Tiger cheerleaders were GAYLE WILLIAMS, CAROLYN PIERCE and MARILYN PIERCE.

The baseball team boasted DOUG RUHL and CHARLES HEAD.

Four Seniors participated in wrestling with ROY COLLINS as captain.  Six members of the track team were seniors.

In Letterman's Club there were 18 members from our senior class.

The committees for class night were as follows:  Poem, read by DON DUNCAN and JOAN WEATHERFORD.  The prophecy was read by JANA EPPERLY, DEBBIE GOOLDY, and PATSY SCHERRER.  History by DOUG RUHL, LUCY TILLY, and DON BERKEMEYER.   Rev. Forrest L. Jackson spoke for baccalaureate services.  Charles Holleyman spoke at the commencement services.

Leaving rich and beautiful memories, 159 Seniors graduated on May 26, 1967.